WELDING COMPETITION


Coordinated by CESOL, the 1st UNIRE Welding Competition will be held, for welding students and young professionals.
Competition sponsored by:
FRONIUS-02
Nippon Gases SMALL-01

1ST UNIRE WELDING COMPETITION LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

MODALITY:

IES MIRALBUENO
Zaragoza

IES POLITECNICO
Sevilla

CIFP SAN GABRIEL
Burgos

C.I.F.P. ELORRIETA-ERREKAMARI L.H.I.I.
Bizkaia

FPII MENDIZABALA
Álava

LA SALLE BERROZPE ANDOAIN
Gipuzkoa

IES ANTONIO MACHADO
Madrid

MEKA LHII
Gipuzkoa

CENTRO SAN VALERO
Zaragoza

I.E.S SAN SEVERIANO
Cádiz

I.E.S. SANJE
Murcia

CIFP DON BOSCO LHII
Gipuzkoa

CF XABEC VALENCIA
Valencia

EGIBIDE
Álava

CIFP CONSTRUCCIÓN BIZKAIA
Bizkaia

CENTRO FORMACIÓN SOMORROSTRO
Bizkaia

MEKA LHII
Gipuzkoa

I.E.S. PINTOR PEDRO GÓMEZ
Huelva

I.E.S. SAN SEVERIANO
Cádiz

INSTITUT ESCOLA DEL TREBALL DE BARCELONA
Barcelona

CIFP ZORNOTZA LHII
Bizkaia

CPIFP PEÑASCAL
Bizkaia

IES ANTONIO MACHADO
Madrid

GOIERRI ESKOLA
Gipuzkoa

IES NUESTRA SEÑORA DE LOS REMEDIOS
Cantabria

CPIFP PEÑASCAL
Bizkaia

CIFP ZORNOTZA LHII
Bizkaia

CIFP DON BOSCO LHII
Gipuzkoa

CENTRO SAN VALERO
Zaragoza

GOIERRI ESKOLA
Gipuzkoa

MEKA LHII
Gipuzkoa

CIP VIRGEN DEL CAMINO
Navarra

I.E.S. SANJE
Murcia

EGIBIDE
Álava

I.E.S SAN SEVERIANO
Cádiz

FPII MENDIZABALA
Álava

The competition is aimed at students and young working professionals born after 1 January 2000.

Only 1 competitor per training centre or company may register.

Students:

The student must have been selected by the educational centre where he/she is studying during the academic year 2022/2023 and preferably be enrolled in:

– Intermediate Level Training Cycle in Welding and Boilermaking.

– Higher Level Training Cycle in Metallic Constructions

The organisation of the Competition does not cover the expenses related to accommodation, transport and subsistence for participants and accompanying persons.

For more information about the competition download the competition rules and the technical description.

13/10/2022: Registration opens

28/10/2022: Deadline for submission of applications

Before 04/11/2022: Publication of the preliminary list of participants and the list of substitutes (in case the number of candidates exceeds the number of places).

If there are still places to be filled, a second registration period will be opened for participating schools (possibility of registering a second student).

04/11/2022 – 18/11/2022: Second registration period: participating schools will be able to register a second student for a process that does not compete with their school partner. Only those processes with free places and which do not coincide with the process assigned to the school partner will be eligible.

25/11 /2022: Publication of the definitive list of participants and list of substitute centres (if any).

08/03/2023: Date of the competition

09/03/2023: Prize-giving ceremony